SaaS Software Review
Menu

Best sales engagement platforms for B2B SaaS in 2026, 8 tools compared

Eight sales engagement platforms compared for B2B SaaS outbound teams, with seat prices checked on each vendor's site on 2 November 2026.

A black card and a kraft envelope pinned to a cork strip on a pale wall

The best sales engagement platform for a B2B SaaS team in 2026 is Apollo if you want prospect data and sequences at a public price, lemlist if your reps sell across email and LinkedIn, and Outreach if you run a large sales organization. Salesloft, Reply.io, Instantly, Smartlead and Waalaxy fit narrower needs.

We compared eight platforms against what a SaaS outbound team of 3 to 30 reps needs. Every price below comes from the vendor's own pricing page, checked on 2 November 2026, in the currency the vendor showed. Outreach and Salesloft publish no price, so they are listed on quote. We did not run hands-on tests. The ranking rests on published plans and documentation.

Key figures 2026 for B2B sales outreach

Buyers lean toward self-service and AI, SDR teams miss their quotas more often, and sending rules are tighter than they were. The table gathers the figures used in this comparison.

Indicator Value Scope Period Source
B2B buyers who prefer a rep-free experience 67% 646 B2B buyers August to September 2025 Gartner, March 2026
B2B buyers who used AI in a recent purchase 45% Same survey August to September 2025 Gartner, March 2026
B2B buyers who prefer to validate AI insights with a sales rep 69% 645 B2B buyers August to September 2025 Gartner, May 2026
Information sources used per purchase 7 on average Same survey August to September 2025 Gartner, May 2026
Weekly time AI saves sellers 4.8 hours Gartner, sample not stated Release of 19 May 2026 Gartner, May 2026
Sales organizations with low reinvestment of that time 72% Gartner, sample not stated Release of 19 May 2026 Gartner, May 2026
SDR quota attainment 60% 351 B2B companies 2024 to 2025 The Bridge Group, February 2025
Median SDR on-target earnings $80K Same report 2024 to 2025 The Bridge Group, February 2025
Median spend on sales 15% of ARR More than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies Survey completed March 2026 SaaS Capital, June 2026
Gmail spam rate to stay under, and never reach 0.10% and 0.30% Senders to Gmail accounts Guidelines read on 2 November 2026 Google, Email sender guidelines

Which sales engagement platform is best for B2B SaaS?

Apollo ranks first for B2B SaaS because it combines prospect data, unlimited sequences and a free starting plan, all at a public price. The table sums up the eight tools, and the cards below go into prices and limits.

Platform Free plan or trial Entry paid price Pricing model Best for
Apollo Free plan, 14-day trial $49 per seat per month, billed annually Per seat plus credits Data and sequences in one tool
lemlist 14-day trial $55 per month for unlimited users, or $87 per user for Multichannel, billed annually Flat or per user Email, LinkedIn and calls
Outreach Demo on request On quote Seats plus AI credits Large teams that need forecasting
Salesloft Demo on request On quote On quote Teams that also want Clari Forecast
Reply.io 14-day trial $49 per user per month, billed annually Per user, add-ons per account High email volume per user
Instantly Trial not detailed $47 per month Flat per plan Cold email from many mailboxes
Smartlead Free trial, length not stated $32 per month, billed annually Flat per plan Cheap cold email at scale
Waalaxy 14-day trial €19 per user per month, billed annually Per user LinkedIn-first prospecting
  1. 01

    Apollo

    Best forTeams that want a contact database, sequences and a dialer in one tool at a public price

    PriceFree $0, Basic $49, Professional $79, Organization $119 (3 seats minimum) per seat per month billed annually, taxes excluded (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Free plan with 900 credits per seat per year, and unlimited sequences from Basic
    • 14-day trial of Basic and Professional
    • A/B testing and AI lead scoring on Professional, with 4,000 minutes of call recording and analysis
    • Email deliverability suite and warm-up from Basic

    Limits

    • The free plan stops at 2 sequences and connects Gmail accounts only
    • Credits meter every data lookup, with 48,000 per seat per year on Professional
    • The Advanced Dialer is an add-on at $119 per team per month billed annually

    The default for a B2B SaaS team that needs prospect data and outreach in one place. Start on the free plan to test the data, then price Professional for the A/B tests and call recording, and count your credit use before you sign.

    Visit site Apollo
  2. 02

    lemlist

    Best forTeams that mix email, LinkedIn and phone calls in the same sequence

    PriceEmail $55 per month for unlimited users, Multichannel $87 per user per month, both billed annually ($69 and $109 billed monthly), Enterprise on quote (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Email plan with unlimited users and senders, up to 50,000 emails a month
    • LinkedIn, SMS and a built-in call dialer on Multichannel, with 5 senders per user
    • Email warm-up and deliverability tools included on every plan
    • 14-day trial with Multichannel features and 200 free credits

    Limits

    • LinkedIn, SMS and calls are not on the Email plan
    • Lead data runs on credits, $16 a month for 2,000 credits billed annually
    • SSO and custom roles need Enterprise

    The strongest choice when your reps already work email and LinkedIn together. Choose the Email plan if outbound is email only, since its flat price covers the whole team.

    Visit site lemlist
  3. 03

    Outreach

    Best forLarger sales organizations that want sequencing, conversation intelligence and forecasting on one platform

    PriceOn quote, with packages of 10,000 (Essentials), 25,000 (Core), 50,000 (Plus) and 100,000 (Pro) AI credits (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Seat-based access plus consumption-based AI credits
    • Sequencing and engagement from the Core package
    • Conversation intelligence and coaching from Essentials, account planning and advanced agents from Plus
    • Forecasting on Pro, with 1,000,000 API calls

    Limits

    • No public price, a quote is the only way to cost it
    • AI credit consumption makes the bill depend on usage, not only on headcount
    • Claims such as 81% deal outcome accuracy come from Outreach itself

    A fit for a sales organization with a RevOps team and several managers who need forecasting next to outreach. A team of five reps will find better value in a tool with a visible price.

    Visit site Outreach
  4. 04

    Salesloft

    Best forRevenue teams that want outreach and Clari Forecast from one vendor

    PriceOn quote, no public pricing page (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Used by more than 4,000 organizations, according to Salesloft
    • Company formed with Clari, with Clari Forecast keeping its name
    • Conversation intelligence and an MCP server launched after the merger

    Limits

    • The pricing page leads to a sales conversation, with no plan or price shown
    • The login menu still lists Clari Forecast, Conversations, Drift and Groove as separate sign-ins
    • No plan, trial or price details are published, only a demo request

    The choice for a mid-market team already buying forecasting from Clari. Ask for a written quote that names each product, since the offer now spans several brands.

    Visit site Salesloft
  5. 05

    Reply.io

    Best forOutbound teams that want email volume at a per-user price and add LinkedIn only where needed

    PriceEmail Volume from $49 and Multichannel from $89 per user per month billed annually, LinkedIn $69 and Calls and SMS $29 per account per month, AI SDR from $500 a month (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Email Volume with unlimited emails, mailboxes under a fair usage policy and email warm-up
    • Multichannel with email, LinkedIn, SMS, calls and WhatsApp semi-automation at one fixed price
    • 14-day trial of Multichannel
    • 50 live data credits a month on both plans

    Limits

    • LinkedIn and calls are paid add-ons per account on Email Volume
    • Email Volume starts at 1,000 active contacts a month
    • The fair usage policy ties included mailboxes to your active contacts

    A solid per-user option for a team that sends a lot of email. Compare the full Multichannel bill with lemlist's before you add LinkedIn accounts one by one.

    Visit site Reply.io
  6. 06

    Instantly

    Best forHigh-volume cold email from many mailboxes at a flat monthly price

    PriceGrowth $47, Hypergrowth $97, Light Speed $358 per month, Enterprise on quote, lead data on separate Credits plans from $47 a month (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up on every plan
    • One monthly price per plan, with no per-seat price shown
    • Growth covers 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month
    • Lead database of more than 450 million contacts on the Credits plans

    Limits

    • Contacts and monthly emails are capped on each plan
    • The lead database is billed separately, from $47 a month for 1,500 to 2,000 credits
    • The page does not state a trial length

    Built for sending volume rather than team workflows. It suits a founder or a small outbound team, less so a group of reps that needs calls and LinkedIn in one queue.

    Visit site Instantly
  7. 07

    Smartlead

    Best forFounders and agencies that run many mailboxes and clients on one account

    PriceBase $32, Pro $78, Unlimited Smart $144, Unlimited Prime $315 per month billed annually (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Unlimited mailboxes on every plan
    • Base covers 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, Pro 30,000 contacts and 90,000 emails
    • Free trial without a card, plus 50% off the first month on any plan
    • Mailboxes bought in the app from $3.99 each per month

    Limits

    • White-label workspaces for clients cost $29 per client a month from Pro
    • Bought mailboxes and domains are billed on top of the plan
    • The page does not state a trial length

    The cheapest way to run serious cold email volume. It is an email engine first, so pair it with a CRM and a dialer if your reps also call.

    Visit site Smartlead
  8. 08

    Waalaxy

    Best forTeams that prospect mostly on LinkedIn and add email later

    PricePro €19, Advanced €49, Business €69 per user per month billed annually, taxes not stated (checked on November 2, 2026)

    Strengths

    • Pro covers 300 LinkedIn invitations a month, Advanced and Business 800
    • Cold email sequences and LinkedIn plus email campaigns on Business
    • 500 email search credits on Business
    • 14-day free trial on every plan

    Limits

    • Email sequences start on Business, at €69 per user
    • Monthly invitation caps apply on every plan
    • The page does not say whether prices exclude VAT

    The simplest start for a founder who sells through LinkedIn. Move to Business once email matters, and compare it then with lemlist and Reply.

    Visit site Waalaxy

How we compared these sales engagement platforms

We ranked the tools on what a B2B SaaS outbound team needs between its first SDR and about 30 reps. Five questions carried the weight.

  1. B2B fit. Does the tool run multi-step sequences for several reps, sync with your CRM and report on replies by rep?
  2. Price transparency. Is the price public, and is it per seat, flat or driven by credits?
  3. Channels. Does one sequence cover email, LinkedIn and calls, or only email?
  4. Deliverability. Does the vendor include warm-up and sending controls?
  5. Cost for 5 reps. We took the yearly list price on annual billing, then added the data credits the plan includes.

Tools that publish no price lost points on the second question, which is why Outreach and Salesloft rank behind lemlist for a team of this size. Our CRM comparison for startups covers the system these tools should sync with.

What is a sales engagement platform, and do you need one?

A sales engagement platform automates the repetitive part of outbound. It runs sequences of emails, calls and LinkedIn tasks, logs every reply and passes the results to your CRM. You need one when several reps contact the same accounts and your CRM alone can no longer schedule follow-ups or protect your sender reputation. Buyers set the limit on what automation can do. In a Gartner survey of 646 B2B buyers run in August and September 2025, 67% said they prefer a rep-free experience and 45% used AI during a recent purchase. Yet 69% of the 645 B2B buyers in a second Gartner survey prefer to validate AI-generated insights with a sales rep. Sequences help you reach buyers at the right moment. They do not replace a relevant first message.

Gartner press release headline stating that 67% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free experience
Gartner press release of 9 March 2026 on B2B buyers and rep-free buying. Source: Gartner, page viewed on 2026-11-02

Buyers also gather evidence widely. They used an average of seven information sources during a recent purchase, according to the same second survey. Your outreach is one of those sources, not the only one, and the GEO tools in our ranking of the best GEO tools for SaaS track the AI answers that shape part of that research.

How much does a sales engagement platform cost for 5 reps?

For five reps, list prices run from $564 to $5,220 a year before data credits, which is 0.1% to 1.3% of the SDR payroll. We took The Bridge Group's median on-target earnings of $80,000 for an SDR, which gives 5 × $80,000 = $400,000 for five reps. Each yearly cost below is the plan price multiplied by 12, and per-user plans are also multiplied by 5 seats. These are our calculations from each vendor's pricing page, not vendor figures.

Platform and plan Calculation Yearly cost Share of $400,000 payroll
Instantly Growth, monthly rate $47 × 12 $564 0.1%
lemlist Email, unlimited users $55 × 12 $660 0.2%
Smartlead Pro $78 × 12 $936 0.2%
Reply.io Email Volume 5 × $49 × 12 $2,940 0.7%
Apollo Professional 5 × $79 × 12 $4,740 1.2%
lemlist Multichannel 5 × $87 × 12 $5,220 1.3%

The flat plans stay cheap because they cap contacts and emails, not seats. Smartlead Pro includes 30,000 contacts and 90,000 emails a month, and Instantly Growth only 1,000 contacts and 5,000 emails. Waalaxy Business, at €69 per user, comes to 5 × €69 × 12 = €4,140 a year in euros.

Outreach and Salesloft cannot be priced from their sites. Outreach says its pricing combines seat-based access with consumption-based AI credits, in packages of 10,000, 25,000, 50,000 and 100,000 credits. Ask for the credit count your reps would actually use before you compare it with the plans above.

Outreach pricing page with Amplify Plus at 50,000 AI credits and Amplify Pro at 100,000, both marked Request pricing
Outreach pricing packages, shown with a Request pricing button and no price. Source: Outreach, page viewed on 2026-11-02

Salesloft's pricing address sends visitors to a Talk to Sales page, so no plan or price is visible there. The company says it now operates as one company with Clari, and the CEO puts that combination at ten months old in September 2026. For the cost of the whole motion, our CAC payback guide shows how to turn these licenses into a payback in months.

What do SDR benchmarks say about the volume your platform must handle?

An SDR in The Bridge Group's 2025 research logged a median of 112 activities a day: 44 phone, 41 email, 19 LinkedIn and 8 text or other. That mix matters because it shows email is only about 37% of the work. The report surveyed 351 B2B companies between 2024 and 2025 and was published in February 2025. A platform that handles only email leaves 63% of those activities to other tools, using 41 of 112 as the email share, which is our calculation from the report.

The same research reports an average SDR quota attainment of 60%, the lowest in the study's history, with a median ramp time of 3.0 months and an average tenure of 1.9 years. Short tenure makes onboarding speed a real criterion. Pick a tool your next SDR can run in a week, with shared templates and a clear reply inbox.

Sales leaders also report uneven performance at the top. Salesloft, which sells a platform in this ranking, surveyed 500 U.S. sales and revenue decision-makers for its 2026 Revenue Benchmark report and found that the top 10% of sellers generate 47.4% of closed-won revenue. It also reports an average quota attainment of about 62%, without stating the scope or period.

Will AI agents replace your SDRs?

AI agents are saving sellers time, but most sales organizations are not putting that time back to work. Gartner reported in May 2026 that AI saves sellers an average of 4.8 hours a week, without stating the sample for that figure. Yet 72% of sales organizations report low reinvestment of the savings in high-value activities. In a Gartner survey of 210 chief sales officers and senior sales leaders run from January to February 2026, organizations that capture moderate to large time savings and reinvest them were 3.1 times more likely to exceed lead-to-opportunity conversion goals.

The outlook is mixed. Gartner's July 2026 forecast says AI agents will outnumber sellers 10 to 1 by 2028, while fewer than 40% of sellers will say the agents improved productivity. In practice, choose a platform that lets a rep review what an agent drafts before it goes out. Most of the eight tools now sell AI features, so check each one's credit or per-use price, as in our help desk comparison, where the AI rate varied more than the seat price.

Google tells senders to keep the spam rate reported in Postmaster Tools below 0.10% and never to reach 0.30%, according to its Email sender guidelines read on 2 November 2026. The same page requires senders of 5,000 or more messages a day to Gmail to set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC and to support one-click unsubscribe. Smaller senders still need SPF or DKIM. Warm-up and sending controls therefore belong in your comparison, and they are included in lemlist on every plan, in Instantly and Reply.io on their email plans, and from Basic in Apollo.

France adds a consent rule for B2B email. The CNIL's page on commercial prospecting by email, dated 10 June 2026, says prospecting aimed at professionals can rest on legitimate interest when the offer relates to the person's profession. The person must have been told their address could be used and must be able to object by a simple means. This is not legal advice, so check your own case with a lawyer.

  1. Set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC on every sending domain before the first campaign.
  2. Add a visible unsubscribe link, and one-click unsubscribe if you send 5,000 or more messages a day to Gmail.
  3. Watch your spam rate in Postmaster Tools each week and pause a campaign that drifts toward 0.10%.
  4. Target roles that relate to what you sell, and keep a record of where each address came from.

Which sales engagement platform should you choose by team size?

Choose by team size first, then by channels, then by how much you want to spend on data. A founder or a team of one to three people can start on Apollo's free plan, or on Smartlead or Instantly if the motion is pure email. A team of 5 to 15 reps that sells on email and LinkedIn should compare lemlist Multichannel with Reply.io and Apollo Professional on the same 50 prospects.

Outreach and Salesloft make sense once you have managers, RevOps and a forecast to defend, and when a quote shows a per-seat cost you can justify. Whatever you pick, run the trial on a real list, track replies by rep for two weeks, and connect the result to your CRM. Our SaaS metrics guide explains which numbers to read afterward.

Frequently asked questions

What is a sales engagement platform?

A sales engagement platform runs the repetitive part of outbound for a sales team. It sends sequences of emails, LinkedIn tasks and calls, logs replies and syncs the results to your CRM. Many now add a contact database and AI agents that research and draft messages.

Is there a free sales engagement platform?

Apollo has a free plan with 900 credits per seat per year and 2 sequences, checked on 2 November 2026. lemlist, Reply.io and Waalaxy offer 14-day trials, and Smartlead a free trial with no card. Outreach and Salesloft only offer demos on request.

Salesloft vs Outreach, which one should a SaaS team pick?

Neither publishes a price, so ask both for a written quote for your seat count. Outreach sells packages built on AI credits, from 10,000 to 100,000. Salesloft is now one company with Clari, so it makes the most sense if you also want Clari Forecast.

Do you need a sales engagement platform if you already have a CRM?

Not always. A CRM stores accounts and deals, while an engagement platform schedules and sends the follow-ups. Add one when several reps work the same segments and you need sequences, reply tracking and sender controls that your CRM lacks.

How many cold emails can you send before Gmail penalizes you?

There is no fixed daily number for sender reputation. Google asks every sender to keep the spam rate reported in Postmaster Tools below 0.10% and never to reach 0.30%. Senders of 5,000 or more messages a day to Gmail also need SPF, DKIM, DMARC and one-click unsubscribe.

Is B2B cold email legal in France and the EU?

In France, the CNIL says B2B prospecting can rest on legitimate interest when the offer relates to the person's profession. The contact must have been told their address could be used and must be able to object easily. Check with a lawyer for your own case.

Will AI agents replace SDRs?

Not soon, according to Gartner's July 2026 forecast. It expects AI agents to outnumber sellers 10 to 1 by 2028, while fewer than 40% of sellers will say the agents improved their productivity. Plan for agents that assist reps rather than replace them.

Sources

  1. 01Gartner, Sales Survey Finds 67% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Experience (March 2026)
  2. 02Gartner, Survey Finds 69% of B2B Buyers Turn to Sales Reps to Validate AI-Generated Insights (May 2026)
  3. 03Gartner, Survey Finds AI Saves Sellers Nearly 5 Hours Per Week, Yet 72% of Sales Organizations Fail to Reinvest Time in High-Value Activities (May 2026)
  4. 04Gartner, Gartner Predicts AI Agents Will Outnumber Sellers 10 to 1 by 2028, Yet Fewer Than 40% of Sellers Will Say Agents Improved Productivity (July 2026)
  5. 05The Bridge Group, SDR Models, Motions & Metrics, 2025 Research Report (February 2025)
  6. 06SaaS Capital, 2026 Spending Benchmarks for Private B2B SaaS Companies (June 2026)
  7. 07Google, Email sender guidelines
  8. 08CNIL, La prospection commerciale par courrier électronique
  9. 09Salesloft, AI Use Reaches 100% Among U.S. Revenue Leaders Surveyed, but Only 1 in 5 Report Production-Ready AI (September 2026)
  10. 10Salesloft, Salesloft Moves Forward as One Company, Unveiling New Brand Identity for Next Chapter (September 2026)
  11. 11Apollo pricing
  12. 12lemlist pricing
  13. 13Outreach pricing
  14. 14Salesloft pricing and demo page
  15. 15Reply.io pricing
  16. 16Instantly pricing
  17. 17Smartlead pricing
  18. 18Waalaxy pricing